Fiber Optic Cables

 

In-door Simplex & Duplex Optical Fiber Cables

Application:

The interconnected cable contains double tight buffered fibers that are used as ideal cables of fiber to the workstation, patch cable in the closet, pigtails, patch cord, closet to the fetching port, fetching port to transceiver with their flexible tight buffer and high tensile aramid yarns armored.

Features:

  • Small bending radius, light weight.
  • High flexible, small coiling trail.
  • Easy to install and terminate.
  • Flame retardant or LSZH outer sheath provides optimum safety features.
  • Directly terminated with standard connectors with physical protection.
Cable Data:
Fiber Count Simplex Duplex
Outer Diameter D*H(mm) 2.0 3.0 1.6*3.3 2.0*4.1 2.8*5.7
Nominal Weight (kg/km) 3.5 6.8 5.7 8.2 13.2
Max. Tensile strength (N) Short-term 100N 150N 160N 200N 300N
Long-term 60N 80N 80N 100N 160N
Max. Crushing Resistance Short-term 1000N/100mm²
Long-term 300N/100mm²
Min. Bending Radius (mm) Dynamic 20D mm
Static 10D mm
Tight buffered characteristic OD:0.87±0.05mm, Thickness: 0.31±0.02mm
Temperature Range (ºC) -20 ºC - +60 ºC

Singlemode fiber Characteristics:

Attenuation 1310nm ≤0.4 dB/km
1550nm ≤0.3 dB/km
Dispersion 1285-1330nm ≤3.5 Ps/nm.km
1550nm ≤18.0 Ps/nm.km
Zero dispersion wavelength 1300-1324 Nm
Zero dispersion slope ≤0.095 Ps/nm.km
Fiber cutoff wavelength ≤1260 Nm
Mode field diameter 8.6±0.5 um
Mode field concentricity <=0.8 um
Cladding diameter 125±1.0 um
Cladding non-circularity ≤1.0 %
Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤12.5 um
Coating diameter 245±10 um
Bending dependence Induced attenuation(1550 nm) 1 turn, 32mm diameter ≤0.50 db
100 turns, 60mm diameter ≤0.50 db
Proof Test (offline) ≥100 kpsi

Multi mode fiber Characteristics:

Attenuation 850nm ≤3.0 dB/km
1300nm ≤1.0 dB/km
Bandwidth 50/125 um 62.5/125 um
850 nm ≥200 MHz/km 850 nm ≥160 MHz/km
1300 nm ≥200 MHz/km 1300 nm ≥200 MHz/km
Cladding diameter 125±1.0 um
Cladding non-circularity ≤1.0 %
Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤12.5 um
Coating diameter 245±10 um
Bending dependence Induced attenuation 100 turns, 75mm diameter ≤0.50 db at 850 nm1300 nm
Proof Test (offline) ≥100 kpsi

Ordering Information:

ITEM SM 9/125 MM 50/125 MM 62.5/125
Simplex 2.0 mm NB-FOCA-073 NB-FOCA-075 NB-FOCA-074
Simplex 3.0 mm NB-FOCA-004 NB-FOCA-006 NB-FOCA-005
Duplex 1.6x3.3 mm NB-FOCA-107 NB-FOCA-108 NB-FOCA-109
Duplex 2.0x4.1 mm NB-FOCA-070 NB-FOCA-071 NB-FOCA-072
Duplex 2.8x5.7 mm NB-FOCA-001 NB-FOCA-002 NB-FOCA-003